COMPANY UPDATE

August 27, 2021

 

Notice of Data Privacy Event


CareATC, Inc. (“CareATC”) recently discovered an incident that may have impacted the privacy of information related to certain patients, employees and dependents of patients and employees.  While CareATC is unaware of any attempted or actual misuse of information in relation to the incident, it is providing potentially affected individuals with information about the incident and steps individuals may take to help protect their personal information should they feel it is necessary to do so. 

What Happened? On June 29, 2021, CareATC became aware of suspicious activity in an employee’s email account and initiated an investigation. As part of the investigation, which was conducted by third party forensic specialists, it was determined that two employee email accounts were subject to unauthorized access between June 18 and June 29, 2021. CareATC therefore undertook a comprehensive review of the contents of the affected accounts to determine what information was present.  Through the review, on or around August 11, 2021, CareATC determined that information related to certain individuals was present in the relevant emails at the time of the incident, and thus potentially accessible. The investigation confirmed that CareATC’s electronic medical records and data management systems were not impacted by this incident.

What Information Was Involved? In most cases, name and date of birth was the only information that may have been affected for each individual, but for some individuals, one or more of the following types of information may have been affected: name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, date of birth, financial account information, medical history and treatment information, health insurance information, passport number, US Alien Registration number, electronic/digital signature and username and password.

How Will Individuals Know If They Are Affected By This Incident? CareATC is mailing notice letters to individuals for whom they have valid mailing addresses whose protected information was contained in the affected email accounts and may have been accessed by an unauthorized party. If an individual did not receive a letter but would like to know if they may be affected by this incident, they may call the number provided below.

What We Are Doing.  CareATC takes the security of information in its care very seriously. Upon learning of this issue, CareATC immediately took steps to secure the email accounts and conducted a diligent investigation to confirm the nature and scope of the incident.  CareATC is also conducting additional employee training related to email security.

What You Can Do.  CareATC encourages you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing your account statements and monitoring your free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. You can also review the enclosed Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information for further guidance.

For More Information. If you have questions about this incident, please call (855) 651-2672 Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time.  You may also write to CareATC at 4500 S 129th E Ave, Ste 191, Tulsa, OK 74134. If you choose to write to CareATC regarding the incident, please include “Attention: Data Incident” as part of the correspondence.

CareATC sincerely apologizes for this incident and regrets any concern or inconvenience this may have caused you.

 

Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

CareATC Logo